CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 G86931

Mr. Mike Lee
ABX Logistics (USA) Inc.
754 Port America Place, #100
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of watches and watch bands from GermaNY

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated February 1, 2001, on behalf of R.L. Massey, LTD., you requested a tariff classification ruling on watches and watch bands from Germany.

The watches are models Olympic, Cherubin-GDA (Grand Date) and Cherubin-R, and are produced by Temptation Watches. All of the models are mechanical, self-winding watches, with sapphire crystals, and stainless steel cases and bracelets. Model Olympic contains 21 jewels in the movement. Model Cherubin-GDA contains 9 jewels and features an additional leather strap. Model Cherubin-R contains 25 jewels and features an additional leather strap.

The applicable subheading for models Olympic and Cherubin-R will be 9102.21.70, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; other wrist watches, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with automatic winding; having over 17 jewels in the movement; with strap, band or bracelet of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated. The rate of duty will be $1.53 each plus 4.2 percent ad valorem on the case plus 9.8 percent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet.

The applicable subheading for model Cherubin-GDA (Grand Date) will be 9102.21.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; other wrist watches, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with automatic winding; having over one jewel but not over 17 jewels in the movement; with strap, band or bracelet of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated. The rate of duty will be $1.75 each plus 4.8 percent ad valorem on the case plus 11.2 percent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet.

The applicable subheading for the leather watch straps will be 9113.90.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for watch straps, watch bands and watch bracelets, and parts thereof; other; other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division